X

Find a Nursing Home

Click Here

1 Introduction

The Purpose of this Guide

You have decided that the time has come to move your mother, father or other elderly relative into a nursing home. It is a tough choice – one that thousands of people throughout Illinois must make every year as they juggle the needs of the family they are raising and those of an aging loved one.

The situation is more challenging when you don’t know which facility will provide the care and attention your loved one deserves. We hope our guide, A Family Guide to Safety in Illinois Nursing Homes, leads you to the right solution.

"As of 2013, 1.7 million residents of Illinois were ages 65 and older. By 2050, that number is expected to nearly double, the U.S. Census Bureau predicts."

As Illinois’ Population Ages, Challenges for the ‘Sandwich Generation’ Grow

Many years ago, a writer coined the term “sandwich generation” to describe those who find themselves being “sandwiched” between raising a family and caring for an older parent. As Illinois’ population ages at a rapid rate, the challenges faced by those in the “sandwich generation” will only grow.

As of 2013, 1.7 million residents of Illinois were ages 65 and older. By 2050, that number is expected to nearly double, the U.S. Census Bureau predicts.

CMAP, the northeastern Illinois regional planning organization, recently analyzed U.S. Census Bureau population data from 2000 and 2010 to paint a picture of just how fast the state’s population is aging.

CMAP found an 8.8 percent increase over the course of that decade in the number of people ages 65 and older who live in Cook, DuPage, Kane, Kendall, Lake, McHenry, and Will counties.

Northeastern Illinois' Senior Population (2000 to 2010) Residents ages 65 and older in 2000 and 2010, with percentage of total population
20002010Change
CountyResidentsPct.ResidentsPct.ResidentsPct.
Cook630,26511.7%620,32911.9%-1.6%+0.2%
DuPage88,7949.8%106,39811.6%+19.8%+1.8%
Kane33,9818.4%49,6909.6%+46.2%+1.2%
Kendall4,6358.5%8,3827.3%+80.8%-1.2%
Lake54,9898.5%73,09310.4%+32.9%+1.9%
McHenry20,9138.0%31,32010.1%+49.8%+2.1%
Will41,6108.3%62,8149.3%+51.0%+1.0
Region875,53410.7%952,71811.3%+8.8%+0.5%

Source: CMAP Analysis of U.S. Census Bureau data, 2000 and 2010

Finding Quality Nursing Home Care in Illinois Can Be Difficult

For many in the “sandwich generation,” the solution is to move an aging loved one into a nursing home facility. Unfortunately, in Illinois, it can be difficult to find a nursing home facility that can provide the quality of care and assurances of safety that a family is seeking. Problems in these facilities are widespread.

According to Nursing Home Compare, a federal government-run website that provides quality-of-care information for the nation’s Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing homes, more than 30,000 “deficiencies” were reported in Illinois facilities between February 2012 and May 2015. A “deficiency” is defined as a failure to meet federal standards.

Deficiencies in Illinois Nursing Homes Between February 2012 and May 2015
YearDeficiencies
20153,466
201411,194
20139,945
20125,665
Total30,270

Additionally, between 2010 and 2014, the Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) took more than 2,000 disciplinary actions against nursing homes – mainly due to violations of the Nursing Home Care Act.

Source: Nursing Home Compare, Data.Medicare.gov

Quarterly Reports of Nursing Home Violations in Illinois As reported to the IDPH between 2010 and 2014
YearQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
2014789312596392
20131522104971482
2012208264156144772
2011588496202440
201068769670310
Total5647275225832,396

Source: Illinois Department of Public Health, Quarterly Reports

How to Use Our Guide

The legal team of Salvi, Schostok & Pritchard P.C. helps families every day to cope with the problems created by the mistreatment of an elderly loved one in a nursing home. We wrote this guide to help families avoid facilities where their loved one could be exposed to mistreatment and to aid them in transitioning to a safer environment if harm has already occurred.

By using our guide, you can learn how to recognize and respond to mistreatment of your loved one in a nursing home, including identifying signs of:

  • Physical abuse The intentional infliction of physical pain or injury through hitting, slapping and other forms of assault or through the use of restraints.
  • Emotional abuse The intentional infliction of emotional pain and anguish through intimidating, threatening or humiliating a nursing home resident.
  • Sexual abuse Making sexual contact of any kind, without consent, or forcing a resident to observe a sexual act or pornography.
  • Neglect The failure of a nursing home to provide basic care to a resident, including providing food, shelter, medical care and safety.

Our guide explains how to report suspected abuse and neglect and take legal action. Above all, our guide can be used to find a new home where your loved one’s health and dignity will be protected, including using our checklist when you visit a nursing home facility.

We hope this guide will help you and your family to make informed decisions that will ultimately lead to the best care for your elderly loved one in the years ahead.

Download PDF eBook

Enter your name and email address in order to download our A Family Guide to Safety in Illinois Nursing Homes eBook.

* indicates required
A Family Guide to Safety in Illinois Nursing Homes